SUPERIOR QUALITY
DEDICATED SERVICE

Leading the way in quality used shipping containers

HIGHEST QUALITY
INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS

Why settle for less, when you can own a Kookaburra

KOOKABURRA CONTAINERS
STORAGE SOLUTIONS

More than a shipping container, a whole storage solution

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Background

Kookaburra Containers Pty Ltd (ABN 22 079 735 050) and its related companies (together we, us, our and other similar expressions) are committed to protecting your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

In this policy, the expressions “you” and “your” mean any individual whose personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by us, including an individual who is:

  • A sole trader customer;
  • A member of a partnership which is a customer;
  • A director of a corporate customer;
  • A guarantor of a customer; or
  • A member of the staff of a customer.

Information we Collect

In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number, driver licence details, date of birth, email address, credit card details (e.g. if you hire a shipping container or buy services from us) and other contact details.

We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (e.g. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose at the same time.

How we Collect Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, facsimile or email), subscribe electronically to our publications or when you have contact with us in person. We may also collect your personal information if you submit a Credit Application to us.

There may be occasions where we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company with whom you work; other organisations with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting body, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

We generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, business cards, telephone conversations, from our website or through receiving customer enquiries and emails.

Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in any other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To market our services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To register security interests on the Personal Property Securities Register; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services. For example, to credit reporting bodies, such as Dun & Bradstreet (DBCC Pty Ltd) – contact details available at www.dnb.com.au and www.dnb.co.nz.

Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless:

  • The individual concerned has consented to the use and disclosure conduct our business;
  • The third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them;
  • The third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
  • The third party is a credit reporting agency, your creditor, banker, financier, credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • The disclosure is to a related body corporate; or
  • The disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

If we act as a credit provider to you, we may report to a credit reporting body an overdue payment from you, providing we have first advised you of the overdue payment, have requested payment from you and you have failed to make payment to us.

Credit Information

If you are a customer and we give you credit or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of a customer, we may collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you. Credit information and credit eligibility information are particular types of personal information.

The credit information and credit eligibility information we may collect about you includes: identification information; credit liability information; repayment history information; details of any request for your information that we receive from a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer; the type and the amount of credit sought; default information; payment information; court proceedings information; personal insolvency information; information about any serious credit infringement by you; information disclosed in reports obtained from credit reporting bodies; information from property searches; information provided by trade references.

We generally collect your credit information or credit eligibility information directly from you. For example, if you complete a Credit Application or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of a customer.

We may also collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you from third parties. For example, from your employer, any other organisation with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, like Dun & Bradstreet (DBCC Pty Ltd), or from publicly maintained records.

The purpose for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you, is so we can assess whether to extend credit to you or to a customer (if you have given a personal guarantee in respect of that customer).

If permitted under the Privacy Act, we may disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you to your employer, any other organisation with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, other traders in the markets we trade in, our commercial customers, our suppliers and to retailers of our products.

Storage and Security

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new products, services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to them. This may include product and service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

Those who prefer not to receive information about our products and services can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting contact us, using the details listed below.

We do not disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressly consented to that disclosure.

Access

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us, using the details listed below. However, where:

  • the access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or
  • such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency,

We may deny your request for access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

Quality and Correction

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Website and Cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other business has access to our cookies.

We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy, the principles set out in the Privacy Act or any credit reporting code that applies to us, please contact us, using the details listed below, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients other than to our related bodies corporate in New Zealand.

Contact us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer
Kookaburra Containers Pty Ltd
Email: privacy@kookaburracontainers.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.

Privacy Collection Notice

This is a privacy collection notice of Kookaburra Containers Pty Ltd ABN 22 079 735 050 and its related companies (together Kookaburra Containers, we, us, our and other similar expressions).

Who we collect personal information from

Kookaburra Containers generally collects personal information about you, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, directly from you. For example, if you complete our Credit Application or Hire or Sale Agreement or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of your organisation.

Kookaburra Containers may also collect personal information about you, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, from third parties. For example, from any other organization with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting body or from publicly maintained records.

Purpose of collection

In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To market our services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To register security interests on the Personal Property Securities Register; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

In addition to the above, we also collect personal information, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, by way of our Credit Application for the purpose of:

  • Assessing your (or your organisation’s) request for deferred payment terms;
  • Contacting you so as to enable us to manage your account and to fulfil our obligations to you or your organisation;
  • Interacting with you as a guarantor (if applicable) of your organisation’s obligations to Kookaburra Containers; and
  • Recovering monies owing to Kookaburra Containers from time to time.

Consequences if information is not collected

If you do not provide the information requested in this form, we may not be able to assess a request for deferred payment terms, to establish an account or to increase your credit limit as the case may be. In addition, you or your organisation may not be able to participate in future offers of goods or services which we supply.

Who we usually disclose information to

Personal information submitted, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you, may be disclosed by us to entities that are related to or associated with Kookaburra Containers, and organisations that provide us with financial services such as our financiers, information technology services, marketing and promotional services and professional advice, such as legal practitioners and accountants.

We may also disclose personal information, including credit information or credit eligibility information, to other credit providers and to credit reporting bodies, such as Dun & Bradstreet, including where there is a payment default by you or your organisation and, if necessary, to our insurers and debt collectors.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or organisation who may be interested in buying the whole or part of our business.

What a credit reporting body may do with your information

A credit reporting body, such as Dun & Bradstreet, may include the information we disclose to it, including credit information or credit eligibility information, in reports provided to us and other credit providers to assist them to assess an individual’s credit worthiness.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, Kookaburra Containers may disclose this to a credit reporting body.

You may request a credit reporting body, such as Dun & Bradstreet, not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider.

You may request a credit reporting body, such as Dun & Bradstreet, not to use or disclose your credit reporting information, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

Access, correction and complaints

Kookaburra Containers has a privacy policy which includes information about how Kookaburra Containers collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information, including credit information and credit eligibility information; about how an individual may access the personal information about that individual that is held by Kookaburra Containers and seek correction of that information; and about how an individual may complain about a breach of the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Kookaburra Containers.

The privacy policy also includes information about credit reporting including the details of the credit reporting bodies to which Kookaburra Containers is likely to disclose an individual’s credit information.

Access to privacy policy

Our privacy policy is available upon request or by visiting www.kookaburracontainers.com.au. It sets out how we manage credit information and credit eligibility information.

The privacy policy for Dun & Bradstreet is available at www.dnb.com.au and www.dnb.co.nz. The document sets out how Dun & Bradstreet manages credit reporting information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Kookaburra Containers is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients other than to its related bodies corporate in New Zealand.

Who to contact?

If you have any queries about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, including credit information or credit eligibility information, you can contact the Kookaburra Containers Privacy Officer by email: privacy@kookaburracontainers.com.au

Sign Up to Receive Updates & Specials